Nutcracker Music for Practicing

Listed in performance order.

Click on Bold/Underlined to hear music.

The music time shown is when the characters/parts enter the stage to perform, so you may start their song a few seconds prior to their music time to practice 
their dance/part.


Act I
Guests Arrive 
(:17) Clara – Lenia, Fritz - Declan
(:46). Mrs. Stahlbaum – Hannah D., Mr. Stahlbaum – Isaac, Maid - Olivia
(1:10) Party Scene Women, Party Scene Men, Party Scene girls-3rd grade,
          Party Scene boys

The March  
(beginning to end) Party Scene girls – 3rd grade Ballet, Party Scene Boys, Fritz

Clara Happy Dance/ Grandparents arrive  
(beginning to :39) Clara – Lenia
(:39) Grandma – Chrissy, Grandpa – Katie D.

Dr. Stahlbaums’ gifts/Godpapa Drosselmeier/Toy Dolls  
(beginning to :44) Clara, Fritz, Party Scene Women, Men, Girls, Boys
(:44) Drosselmeier – Orion
(1:36) Nephew – Kyle, Columbine – Alivia
(1:51) Harlequin – Adalynn H.
(2:50) Columbine & Harlequin
(3:06) Harlequin dance
(4:00) Columbine dance
(4:58) Toy Soldier Doll - EmmaClair
(5:20) Toy Soldier Doll dance

Godpapa’s gifts/Hobby Horse/Nutcracker 
(beginning to end) Clara, Fritz, Party Scene Women, Men, girls, boys,
            Drosselmeier, Nephew, Grandma, Grandpa

Grandpa’s Dance 
(beginning to end) Party Scene Women & Men, Mr. & Mrs. Stahlbaum, Clara &
            Nephew, Grandma & Grandpa, Maid & Drosselmeier

Guests Depart  
(beginning to end) all in the party scene 

Clara’s Dream  
(beginning to end) Clara - Lenia
(:21) Drosselmeier – Orion
(:47) Mice – K Ballet
(1:00) Mouse Queen – Arabella
(1:14) Mouse King – Chloe
(3:28) Drosselmeier – Orion
(3:55) Battle Nutcracker – Jax
(4:43) Soldiers – 2nd grade jazz

The Battle 
(beginning to end) Clara, Battle Nutcracker, Soldiers, Mouse Queen & Mouse King,
                 mice

Journey through the Pineforest  
(beginning to end) Clara – Lenia, Nutcracker Prince - Isaac

Snow Scene  
(beginning to end). Clara – Lenia, Nutcracker Prince - Isaac
(:33) Snowflakes – 7th grade Ballet
(1:44) Angels – Andrea/SaraBeth
(2:12) Icicles – 4th/5th grade Ballet
(3:09) Snow Queen – Sarah


Act II
Arrival to the Land of Sweets  
(beginning to end). Sugar Plum and all Land of Sweet characters
(:24) Angels – Andrea/SaraBeth, Clara & Nutcracker Prince

Mother Ginger and her Polichinelles  
(beginning to end) Mother Ginger – Arabella Turner
(:19) Polichinelles – Tiny Tutu age 4

Arabian Coffee 
(beginning to end) – Luci

Greek Baklava 
(beginning to end). Brooklyn

Peppermint & Candy Canes  
(beginning to end) Peppermint – Chloe
(:13) Candy Canes – 6th grade Ballet

Marzipan & Shepherds 
(beginning to end) Marzipan – Hannah C.
(:33) Shepherds – 1st grade Ballet

Victoria & Victorian Dolls 
(beginning to end) Victoria – Allison K.
(:25) Victorian Dolls – 8th grade pointe class

Spanish Hot Chocolate 
(beginning to end) Clara W.

Jasmine & Oriental Teas  
(beginning to end) Jasmine – Gabriela
(:34) Oriental Teas – 2nd grade Ballet

Russian Varenye 
(beginning to end) - Orion

Dew Drop & Waltz of the Flowers  
(beginning to end) Dew Drop – Molly
(:37) Flowers – 8th-12th Ballet class

Sugar Plum Fairy 
(beginning to end) Sugar Plum Fairy – Faith

Departing the Land of Sweets   
(beginning to end) All in Land of sweets

Grand Finale 
(beginning to end) all in show

HomeRecital InfoImportant DatesMonthly Notes
Zoom Class InfoPoliciesClass ScheduleDance Fees
RegistrationParent PortalClassesProper Attire
PerformancesCostumesDancin' In BransonAbout the Owner
Dance StarzPerformance PicsStudio TourThe COVID Times